© 2016 All rights reserved. Made By Mike Wilson

The County You Live, Work And Play

SLC Success At Scottish National Championships


18/04/15



























Lanark ASC's Mark Ford, Mitchell Stevenson, Katie Donald, Erin Snow, Heather Stevenson and Euan McComish



Eight Lanark ASC swimmers were part of a strong South Lanarkshire side that took several medals from the six-day Scottish National Age Group Championships in Aberdeen.

Mark Ford (pictured) (12 and under) won the 100m and 200m butterfly, breaking the 11-years-old Scottish Age Group record in the 100 (1.09.00) and 200 (2.34.24), was second in the 50m butterfly and 400m individual medley and third in the 50m freestyle.

Mark also won two national relay titles with South Lanarkshire, the 4 x 100m medley and 4 x 100m freestyle titles.


Coach Karen Kelly said: “Six of our swimmers reaching finals on one night was a tremendous achievement.”


Erin Snow (pictured) (13) won silver in 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke and 200m IM, and was third in 50m breaststroke.

Erin was part of the South Lanarkshire team which was second in the medley and freestyle relays.


Heather Stevenson (pictured) (12) reached the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke finals, 
as did her brother Mitchell (pictured) (14) in the butterfly.


Katie Donald (pictured) (15) reached the 100m and 200m breaststroke finals, while Euan McComish (pictured) (16) was placed in the 200m butterfly, 400m IM, 100m butterfly and 800m freestyle.


Meanwhile East Kilbride Amateur Swimming Club claimed 17 gold medals plus a further four Scottish Age Group titles.

Swimmers also took a further 24 podium places on their way to helping SLS amass 1,114 points to take second spot; just 121 behind leading club, Edinburgh’s Warrender Baths.


With some of the club’s most successful swimmers moving up into the oldest age groups, it was a chance to see a number of new names in the limelight at the six day competition, which attracted a number of English clubs and even some Commonwealth stars in the 17 and over age group including Ross Murdoch and Hannah Miley.


Fifteen-year-old Nikki Miller had a glittering championships, winning no less than five Scottish age group titles; the girls’ 15 years 1500m, 800m and 400m Freestyle, 200m Butterfly and 400m Individual medley (IM).

The Scottish Youth Development squad member also took the silver medal in the 200m IM and bronze in the 200m freestyle.


Meanwhile, 13-year-old Strathaven youngster, Keir Buchanan also had a championship to remember, winning gold and Scottish titles in the 800m, 100m and 50m freestyle, along with a silver (and the Scottish title) in the 200m freestyle.

Finally, he took the bronze medal in the 200m IM and 1500m freestyle events.


Lucy Ross won a clean sweep in the girls’ 13 years breaststroke events, taking the 50m, 100m and 200m titles along with a silver in the 100m backstroke and bronze in the 400m IM and 200m IM races in another superlative championship effort.


Meg Finnon won the girls’ 17 and over 800m freestyle and bagged silvers in the 400m freestyle and 200m butterfly.


Jonathan Christie won the boys’ 14 years 400m freestyle title plus silvers in the 1500m and 800m freestyle in a series of hotly contested distance races.


Taylor Bartlett won her first Scottish title in the girls’ 13 years 1500m freestyle, along with two bronze medals in the 400m and 200m freestyle.


Scott Gibson won the boys’ 50m backstroke, while Richard Laird took the honours in the boys’ 16 years 1500m freestyle, grabbing a silver in the 800m freestyle into the bargain.


Andrew McIntosh took silver in the boys’ 14 years 100m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m breaststroke, while Calum Young bagged a bronze in the boys 1500m freestyle.

Stewart Brodie won three bronze medals in the boys’ 13 years 800m freestyle, plus the 200m and 100m butterfly.


Angus Barr took bronze in the boys’ 17 and over 400m freestyle, Bobbi Greig took bronze in the girls’ 15 years 1500m freestyle and Jennifer Murray won bronze in the girls’ 12 years 800m freestyle.


The club’s swimmer’s also picked up medals in the relays with Keir Buchanan and Stewart Brodie helping South Lanarkshire to silver behind City of Leicester and therefore the Scottish title in the boys’ 11-13 years 400m medley relay and 400m freestyle relays.

Not to be outdone Taylor Bartlett and Lucy Ross also helped the 11-13 year-old girls to a silver double in 400m medley relay and 400m freestyle.


Other swimmers scoring points and competing for South Lanarkshire were Angus Barr, Bethany Brodie, Michael Crabbe, Lisa Currie, Katriona Fowlie, Bobbi Greig, Morven Jackson, Olivia Jackson, Dominic Kelly, Katie Lillie, Rosie Mathieson, Katie McIntyre, Alice Meldrum, Abbie Mitchell, Chloe Montagu, Nicole Montagu, Skye Mulholland, Jennifer Murray, Molly Murray, James Reilly, Megan Ruddy, Megan Smith, Zoe Wilson and Ross Young.