The County You Live, Work And Play

© 2016 All rights reserved. Made By Mike Wilson

Lanarkshire Candidates Finalised For Parliament


08/04/16


The candidates for the forthcoming Holyrood elections have been announced.

Campaigning has begun for the Scottish Parliament elections on Thursday, May 5, and the deadline for nominations to stand was at 4pm last Friday.

There are 73 local constituencies and eight regions within Scotland.

Here is a cover of four constituencies covering Lanarkshire.


The candidates for Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse are;

Eileen Baxendale (Lib Dems); Margaret McCulloch (Labour); Christina McKelvie (SNP); and Margaret Mitchell (Conservatives).


Candidates Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse:

Christina McKelvie top left, Margaret McCulloch top right, Margaret Mitchell Bottom left,


The candidates for Rutherglen, which takes in Blantyre, are:

Robert Brown (Lib Dems); Clare Haughey (SNP); James Kelly (Labour); and Taylor Muir (Conservatives).


The candidates for Uddingston and Bellshill are:

Kaitey Blair (Lib Dems); Richard Lyle (SNP); Michael McMahon (Labour); and Andy Morrison (Conservatives).


The candidates for Motherwell and Wishaw are:

Clare Adamson (SNP); Yvonne Finlayson (Lib Dems); Meghan Gallacher (Conservatives); and John Pentland (Labour).




On top of the constituency seat, voters also have to vote for their regional Central Scotland List MSPs through proportional representation.


The party lists are as follows:

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party – Margaret Mitchell, Graham Simpson, Alison Harris, Andy Morrison, Meghan Gallacher, Callum Laidlaw, Robyn Halbert, Eric Holford and Anthony Newman.


Scottish National Party (SNP) – Alex Neil, Christina McKelvie, Sophia Coyle, Julie Hepburn, Angus MacDonald, Clare Adamson, Fulton MacGregor, Richard Lyle, Anum Qaisar, Fiona Collie and Jim Hume.


Scottish Labour Party – Richard Leonard, Monica Lennon, Mark Griffin, Elaine Smith, Craig Martin, Margaret McCulloch, John Pentland, Lizanne Handibode, Michael McMahon, Siobhan McMahon, Hugh Gaffney and Angela Feeney.


Scottish Liberal Democrats – Paul McGarry, Eileen Baxendale, Yvonne Finlayson, Kaitey Blair, James Donald Munro, Louise Young, Irene Lang and Gillian Cole-Hamilton.


Scottish Green Party – Kirsten Robb, John Wilson, Laura Cameron-Lewis, Gary Dunion, Mari-Ellena Corvi, John Kane and Gillian Baker.


Solidarity – Scotland’s Socialist Movement – John Park, Stuart McLean, Christine Hendrie and Stacey Edgar.


UK Independence Party (UKIP) – Neil Wilson, Donald MacKay and Matthew Williams.


RISE – Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism – Kevin McVey, Julie Silapasith, Liam Stevenson, Fiona Gallacher, Derek Watson and Margaret Mary Keenan.


On the Central Scotland List there is also independent Deryck Beaumont and Craig Smith for Scottish Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship”.



When casting their regional vote, voters choose between political parties rather than named individuals (except where individuals are standing on the regional list).

Each registered political party standing in the regional ballot will have submitted a list of their candidates in order of the party’s preference. The names on a list are in a fixed order.

The first person on the list will take the first additional seat a party wins, the second person will take the second additional seat, and so on.


A candidate can stand both in a constituency and on a regional list. If they succeed in a constituency, this takes priority and their name is then removed from the regional list so they cannot be elected twice.


Individuals must be registered to vote by April 18 and if you are not registered go to gov.uk/register-to-vote, or by contacting the Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) on 0800 030 4333.